resources background

Domain Analytic

Monthly Insights Radar - Newly Registered Domain Analytics for Apr 2026

Written By Sameer Asad, WhoisFreaks Team Published: May 14, 2026, Last Updated: May 14, 2026

Executive Summary

The Newly Registered Domain (NRD) landscape in April 2026 was defined by strong momentum across builder-tier and legacy extensions, with total registrations across the dataset climbing +5.3% month-over-month to 9.57 million. The defining story was .top, which surged +41.9% on the back of multiple high-amplitude registration bursts to reclaim the #2 global TLD position. While .com held flat as the unmoved market anchor at 3.71 million registrations, the secondary tier saw notable reshuffling as .de corrected after March's breakout.

A simultaneous consolidation is unfolding in the registrar space: GoDaddy and Namecheap together crossed 2.3 million registrations and tightened their grip on the global Top 20, while platform-native registrars including Cloudflare (#6), Squarespace Domains (#8), and Wix.com (#18) broke into the Top 20 for the first time — a clear sign that builder-platform-bundled domain sales are reshaping the competitive landscape. Geographic concentration intensified further as the United States and Iceland now account for 62.3% of all Top-20 country volume. Data integrity held its template pattern: registrar metadata remained the most reliable dimension at 90.1% "Cleaned", while direct contact details stayed almost entirely shielded at 92.4% redacted.

Key Highlights

TLD & Market Dynamics

  • .top Acceleration: The .top TLD posted the largest growth among Top-20 incumbents with +41.9% growth (266k → 378k), climbing to rank #2 on the back of multiple high-amplitude registration bursts on April 4, 7, 15, and 27.
  • .de Correction: After March's breakout, the German .de ccTLD cooled by −9.5% and slid from #2 to #4, though it retained a sizable footprint at 244,561 registrations.
  • .info Pullback: The .info TLD experienced the steepest decline in the Top-20, falling −25.4% as its previous campaign cycle continued to unwind.
  • New Top-20 Entrants: Country-code .us (#11) and developer-oriented .app (#19) entered the Top-20, while .in, .shop, and .co dropped out — signaling a rotation toward US-centric and builder-tier TLDs.
  • gTLD Reinforcement: Generic TLDs expanded their share to 79.3% (up from 78.3% in March), driven largely by the .top surge and the entry of .us and .app, while ccTLDs slipped to 20.7%.
  • United States Acceleration: US-attributed registrations grew +23.9% to 2,030,664, pushing the country's share of Top-20 volume to a record 46.3% — its highest single-month concentration in the series.
  • Sweden's Breakout Entry: Sweden emerged as a new Top-20 country at rank #4 with 148,958 registrations, displaying a stable 4k–8k daily band indicative of organic adoption rather than a campaign event.
  • European Cooling: Several European markets corrected after March's spike, with the Netherlands (−39.4%), France (−11.1%), and Germany sliding from the Top-10. India also softened by −7.3%.
  • The Cloudflare Entry: Cloudflare, Inc debuted directly at #6 with 307,981 registrations, joined by first-time Top-20 entries from Squarespace Domains (#8), Porkbun (#10), and Wix.com (#18) — a structural sign of platform-bundled domain growth.
  • GMO Internet Reversal: Japan's GMO Internet corrected sharply by −37.6% after two months of expansion, falling from #4 to #7, while NameSilo (−19.4%) and Gname.com (−15.6%) also retreated.

Data Quality & Intelligence

  • Reliable Registrar Metadata: Registrar fields remain the dominant analytical backbone with 90.1% "Cleaned" coverage (8.62M of 9.57M records).
  • Address Visibility Improves: Usable address data ticked up to 51.9% of records — a modest improvement that keeps the "coin-flip" segmentation pattern intact.
  • Persistent Contact Redaction: 92.4% of contact details remain redacted, reaffirming that owner attribution must continue to lean on registrar and infrastructure signals rather than PII.
  • Major Cleaning Batch Detected: The "Newly_Cleaned" daily trend shows a pronounced spike of ~180k on April 3, the largest batch processing event recorded in the series, followed by smaller batch cycles around April 18 and 29.

Top 20 TLDs - Full Period

The TLD landscape in April 2026 is characterized by strong organic growth across builder-tier and legacy extensions, with .top delivering the most dramatic gain among incumbents. While .com remained statistically flat, the secondary tier was reshaped by a major .de correction and the rise of US-centric and builder-focused TLDs like .us and .app.


Comparison with March 2026

Newly added in April (entered Top-20):

  • .us → 155,986 (new entry, ranked #11)
  • .app → 82,630 (new entry, ranked #19)

Removed in April (dropped out of Top-20):

  • .shop → was 108,484 in March (ranked #17), not in April Top-20
  • .co → was 95,404 in March (ranked #19), not in April Top-20
  • .in → was 92,793 in March (ranked #20), not in April Top-20

Biggest UPs (March → April)

  • .top: 266,068 → 377,682 (+111,614, +41.9%) | rank 3 → 2
  • .site: 114,560 → 124,093 (+9,533, +8.3%) | rank 16 → 15
  • .xyz: 218,755 → 232,767 (+14,012, +6.4%) | rank 7 → 5
  • .vip: 117,539 → 124,840 (+7,301, +6.2%) | rank 14 → 14
  • .ru: 153,450 → 161,448 (+7,998, +5.2%) | rank 10 → 9
  • .org: 251,330 → 261,343 (+10,013, +4.0%) | rank 4 → 3

Biggest DOWNs (March → April)

  • .info: 211,926 → 158,161 (-53,765, -25.4%) | rank 8 → 10
  • .cn: 116,911 → 104,284 (-12,627, -10.8%) | rank 15 → 17
  • .de: 270,173 → 244,561 (-25,612, -9.5%) | rank 2 → 4
  • .uk: 124,842 → 113,261 (-11,581, -9.3%) | rank 12 → 16
  • .lol: 242,235 → 221,455 (-20,780, -8.6%) | rank 5 → 6
  • .online: 219,645 → 210,274 (-9,371, -4.3%) | rank 6 → 7

Leaderboard (absolute counts):

What this says:

  • .com held its market-anchor status with a near-identical volume (3,712,732), confirming that legacy demand has stabilized at the post-recovery baseline established in March.
  • .top is the headline story among incumbent TLDs — a +41.9% surge lifted it to the #2 spot globally, sustaining the multi-spike pattern visible since February and reinforcing its role as the leading challenger.
  • .org climbed one position to #3, reflecting steady utility-domain demand that continues to outpace some legacy contenders.
  • .de corrected sharply from its March breakout but stayed in the Top-5, while .lol and .info both saw double-digit-style declines as their campaign cycles cooled.
  • The simultaneous entry of .us and .app alongside the exit of .shop, .co, and .in signals a clear rotation away from retail-oriented and certain country-code extensions toward US-centric and builder-tier TLDs in April.

Share of Top 4 TLDs - Pie View

The top four TLDs account for ~67.0% of all newly registered domains in the month of April 2026 within the Top-20 cohort; “Others” make up the remaining 33.0%.

  • .com captures 54.1% of the Top-20 TLD volume, holding its position as the undisputed market leader and reinforcing its role as the single largest source of new domain demand — a slight increase in dominance compared to March.
  • .top is the strongest non-.com performer at 5.51%, surfacing as the primary challenger to the industry leader on the back of its +41.9% monthly surge.
  • .org follows at 3.81%, sustaining its steady utility-domain demand and capturing more share than several niche-tier extensions.
  • .de rounds out the top four at 3.57%, retaining a meaningful presence in the global mix despite its month-over-month correction.
  • Long-tail market presence: The “Others” category covers 33.0%, confirming that roughly a third of Top-20 volume remains distributed across the rest of the field — a healthy sign of TLD diversity beyond the leaders.

Daily Dynamics - Top 4 TLDs

.com

  • Elevated baseline (~130k–150k): April held .com at the high end of its recent operating range, with several peaks pushing the 148k–150k mark.
  • Weekly cyclical dips: Sharp troughs landed around April 5, 11–12, 18–19, and 26–27, consistent with the weekend registry-processing pattern, with volumes bottoming near 88k–98k before fast rebounds.
  • Front-loaded month: The TLD opened the month at its monthly high of ~153k on April 1, indicating strong demand carryover from late March.
  • Strong close: After the late-month dip, registrations climbed back to ~149k by April 30, ending the period on a positive trajectory.

.top

  • Multi-spike "sawtooth" pattern: April was marked by four major bursts on April 4 (~35k), April 7 (~43k, monthly high), April 15 (~30k), and April 27 (~40k).
  • Wide volatility band: Between spikes, daily volume dropped as low as ~1k–2k, creating one of the most extreme volatility profiles in the Top-4.
  • Sustained mid-tier engagement: Outside the spike days, the TLD held a baseline of roughly 6k–13k, comparable to its March band.
  • Subdued close: The final days of the month settled near ~8k after the April 27 peak.

.org

  • Tight operating range (~6k–11k): .org maintained its hallmark stability, with daily volumes oscillating within a narrow band.
  • Twin monthly peaks: The TLD reached ~11.2k on April 4 and ~11.3k on April 8, the highest readings of the month.
  • Consistent weekly troughs: Dips landed around April 5, 11–12, 18, and 26–27, falling to ~6k–7k before recovery.
  • Steady finish: The month closed near 9.5k, in line with the stable demand pattern observed across recent months.

.de

  • Massive early-month outlier: .de opened with a single-day spike to ~53k on April 2, the largest single-day volume the TLD has posted in the series.
  • Sharp correction to baseline: Volume immediately reverted to ~3k–5k, where it spent most of the first half of the month.
  • Secondary peaks: Smaller surges hit ~20k (April 12), ~16k (April 19), and ~12k (April 22), maintaining the TLD's burst-driven character.
  • Subdued close: The series settled into a tight 5k–7k baseline through the final week of April.

Country-wise analysis

Top 20 Countries - Full Period

The April registration landscape shows a deepening US-led concentration, with the United States adding nearly 400k net new registrations and pushing its share of Top-20 volume above 46%. Sweden's breakout entry into the Top-5, alongside European cooling and Asian softness, points to a meaningful redistribution of geographic registration activity.

Comparison with March 2026

Newly added in April (entered Top-20):

  • Sweden: 148,958 (new entry, ranked #4)
  • Canada: 114,780 (new entry, ranked #7)
  • United Kingdom: 96,701 (new entry, ranked #10)
  • Germany: 96,461 (new entry, ranked #11)
  • Turkey: 57,683 (new entry, ranked #12)
  • Spain: 44,468 (new entry, ranked #14)
  • Japan: 39,884 (new entry, ranked #16)
  • South Korea: 32,240 (new entry, ranked #17)
  • Poland: 31,059 (new entry, ranked #18)
  • Australia: 29,265 (new entry, ranked #19)
  • Italy: 24,633 (new entry, ranked #20)

Removed in April (dropped out of Top-20):

  • Hong Kong: was 30,202 in March (ranked #19), present in April Top-20 at #15
  • Several mid-tier countries shifted ranks as the broader Top-20 distribution rebalanced.

Biggest UPs (March → April)

  • United States: 1,638,811 → 2,030,664 (+391,853, +23.9%)
  • Brazil: 124,531 → 132,145 (+7,614, +6.1%)
  • Lithuania: 136,326 → 137,408 (+1,082, +0.8%)

Biggest DOWNs (March → April)

  • Netherlands: 93,391 → 56,552 (-36,839, -39.4%)
  • France: 111,827 → 99,360 (-12,467, -11.1%)
  • India: 114,232 → 105,937 (-8,295, -7.3%)
  • Iceland: 730,004 → 700,575 (-29,429, -4.0%)
  • China: ~371,727 → 364,397 (-7,330, -2.0%)

Leaderboard (absolute counts):

What this says

  • Total (Top-20) rose from 3,962,978 (Mar) to 4,383,830 (Apr) → +420,852 (+10.6%) — a continued recovery, though decelerating from March's +29.0% surge.
  • US Dominance Intensifies: The United States alone added +391,853 net new registrations, accounting for 93% of the entire Top-20 net growth this month.
  • Sweden Emerges: Sweden's debut at #4 with 148,958 registrations is the highest first-time-entry the country cohort has produced since the series began.
  • Builder-Nation Growth: Strong relative gains from Canada, UK, Germany, and Turkey point to a broader G7-and-emerging-market spread that wasn't visible in March's narrower US/Iceland-driven recovery.

Share of Top 5 Countries - Pie View

The top five countries together contribute ~77.1% of all newly registered domains in the month of April 2026 within the Top-20 cohort; “Others” make up the remaining 22.9%.

  • Implication: Geographic concentration has now reached a series high, with the United States and Iceland alone facilitating 62.3% of total Top-20 volume — a level that materially elevates jurisdiction-specific risk and brand-protection priorities.
  • United States leads with a record 46.3% of Top-20 registrations, up sharply from 41.4% in March.
  • Iceland maintains its second-place position at 16.0%, though its share dipped slightly as the US gained ground.
  • China holds 8.31%, followed by debutant Sweden (3.40%) and Lithuania (3.13%), completing a top-five that mixes established global anchors with a new Nordic entrant.

Daily Dynamics - Top 5 Countries

United States

  • Aggressive early-month surge: US registrations opened with a ~133k peak on April 3 — the highest single-day reading in the dataset — before correcting sharply over the next 48 hours.
  • Stable mid-month operating band: Following the early outlier, daily volume settled into a ~60k–85k range with sharp weekly cyclical dips around April 5, 11–12, 19, and 26–27 that bottomed near ~41k–46k.
  • Strong closing rally: The final week saw a sustained climb, peaking at ~110k on April 29 before settling near ~80k by month-end.
  • Interpretation: The combination of an early outlier and a strong close drove the +23.9% monthly gain, reinforcing the US as the dominant single source of Top-20 expansion.

Iceland

  • Volatile early-month action: Iceland opened with sharp swings between ~16k and ~31k, including monthly peaks of ~31k (April 7) and ~33k (April 10).
  • Mid-month softness: A pronounced dip to ~17k–19k between April 11 and April 19 marked a clear cooling phase relative to March.
  • Late-month rebound: The country rebounded steadily over the final 10 days, reaching ~28k on April 27 and closing the month near ~29k.
  • Overall pattern: Despite holding the #2 country slot, Iceland's overall total contracted −4.0% versus March, reflecting a partial unwinding of last month's surge.

China

  • Early-month spikes: China saw concentrated activity in the first half of the month, with peaks of ~21k (April 3) and a monthly high of ~24k on April 10.
  • Mid-to-late-month cooling: After the early bursts, daily volume settled into a more subdued ~8k–15k range for the remainder of the month.
  • Persistent troughs: Multiple bottoms near ~8k–9k occurred during weekend cycles (April 5, 12, 19, and 26).
  • Moderate finish: Activity stabilized near ~13k by month-end, reflecting the −2.0% overall monthly decline.

Sweden

  • Breakout from near-zero: Sweden opened the month near ~700 registrations on April 1 and rapidly ramped to ~6k–8k within the first week.
  • Sustained daily band (~4k–8k): Throughout April, Sweden held a remarkably consistent operating range with frequent peaks above 7k.
  • Monthly high: The country posted its peak of ~8.3k on April 22, followed by another ~7.7k spike on April 25.
  • Interpretation: Sweden's smooth daily distribution suggests structural / organic registration growth — potentially driven by a new platform, ccTLD policy change, or sustained corporate adoption rather than a one-off campaign event.

Lithuania

  • Stable opening band: Lithuania began the month in a ~4k–6k range with consistent oscillations through the first two weeks.
  • Mid-month trough: Registrations declined to a monthly low of ~3k around April 19 during the typical weekend dip.
  • Strong late-month rally: The country surged to ~6.5k between April 21 and April 24, posting its highest daily readings of the month.
  • Solid finish: Volume closed near ~6.2k, consistent with the overall +0.8% monthly trend that kept Lithuania in the #5 country slot.

Top 20 Registrars - Full Period

The registrar landscape in April 2026 saw multiple structural shifts: industry leaders GoDaddy and Namecheap consolidated their dominance, several Asian registrars that surged in March corrected sharply, and the most striking development was the entry of platform-native registrars (Cloudflare, Squarespace Domains, Wix) into the global Top 20.

Comparison with March 2026

Newly added in April (entered Top-20):

  • Cloudflare, Inc: 307,981 (new entry, ranked #6)
  • Squarespace Domains LLC: 269,426 (new entry, ranked #8)
  • Porkbun, LLC: 169,093 (new entry, ranked #10)
  • Ionos SE: 159,274 (new entry, ranked #11)
  • Tucows, Inc: 147,136 (new entry, ranked #14)
  • Name SRS AB: 145,036 (new entry, ranked #15)
  • PDR Ltd. (PublicDomainRegistry.com): 115,586 (new entry, ranked #16)
  • Wix.com Ltd: 85,504 (new entry, ranked #18)
  • Network Solutions, LLC: 50,460 (new entry, ranked #20)

Removed in April (dropped out of Top-20):

  • Metaregistrar BV: was 78,753 in March (ranked #18), not in April Top-20
  • Alibaba Cloud (HiChina): was 63,626 in March (ranked #19), not in April Top-20

Biggest UPs (March → April)

  • Spaceship, Inc: 455,934 → 553,133 (+97,199, +21.3%) | rank #5 → #3
  • Name.com, Inc: 125,814 → 152,437 (+26,623, +21.2%) | rank #15 → #12
  • Dynadot Inc: ~492,156 → 550,873 (+58,717, +11.9%) | rank #3 → #4
  • GoDaddy.com, LLC: ~1,182,890 → 1,304,541 (+121,651, +10.3%) | rank #1 → #1
  • Hostinger Operations, UAB: 365,608 → 400,846 (+35,238, +9.6%) | rank #6 → #5

Biggest DOWNs (March → April)

  • GMO Internet Group (onamae.com): 459,877 → 287,160 (-172,717, -37.6%) | rank #4 → #7
  • NameSilo, LLC: 296,386 → 238,751 (-57,635, -19.4%) | rank #8 → #9
  • Gname.com Pte. Ltd: 176,481 → 148,960 (-27,521, -15.6%) | rank #10 → #13

Leaderboard (absolute counts):

What this says

  • Total volume (Top-20) rose from 6,128,964 (Mar) to 6,269,343 (Apr) → +140,379 (+2.3%), a modest expansion that masks significant churn within the rankings.
  • The Platform-Registrar Entry: The simultaneous Top-20 debut of Cloudflare, Squarespace, and Wix marks a watershed moment — these are platform-bundled domain sales rather than standalone retail registrars, suggesting that the structural composition of the global Top 20 is shifting.
  • GoDaddy & Namecheap Anchor: The top two players combined for over 2.3 million registrations and maintained a 36.7% share of Top-20 volume, reinforcing their role as the market's structural anchor.
  • Asian Volatility Persists: GMO Internet's −37.6% correction following its February-March surge is the largest single-month drop recorded for any Top-5 registrar in the series, while NameSilo and Gname also retreated.
  • Spaceship Sustains Momentum: Despite the broader correction in some peers, Spaceship, Inc continued its climb with +21.3% growth, breaking into the global #3 spot.

Share of Top 5 Registrars - Pie View

Within the top five registrars (and "Others" representing ranks #6–#20), the April mix is:

  • GoDaddy.com, LLC: 20.8%
  • Namecheap, Inc: 15.9%
  • Spaceship, Inc: 8.82%
  • Dynadot Inc: 8.79%
  • Hostinger Operations, UAB: 6.39%
  • Others: 39.3%

Implication: Market consolidation remains structurally stable, with the top two players capturing nearly 37% of all Top-20 registrations. The rise of Spaceship, Inc into the #3 position and the entry of platform-native registrars into the "Others" tier signals a diversifying competitive landscape, even as the established Western duopoly continues to anchor the market.


Daily Dynamics - Top 5 Registrars

GoDaddy.com, LLC

  • Consistent Operating Band: Daily registrations oscillated between ~21k and ~42k for most of April, holding the industry's highest stable baseline.
  • Extraordinary Late-Month Outlier: A massive single-day spike to ~68k on April 28 delivered the registrar's largest single-day volume in the series.
  • Weekly Cyclical Troughs: Clear dips appeared around April 5, 12, 19, and 27, with the lowest point reaching ~21k before strong rebounds.
  • Strong Close: Volume held near ~37k at month-end, capping the +10.3% monthly recovery.

Namecheap, Inc

  • High Stability: Namecheap demonstrated the most consistent daily pattern among the Top-5, with most days landing in the ~29k–34k range.
  • Mid-Month Peak: A monthly high of ~34.5k occurred on April 15, followed by sustained activity above 30k for several days.
  • Predictable Weekly Dips: Sharp drops to ~20k–22k appeared around April 5, 12, 19, and 26, in line with weekend registry cycles.
  • Closing Resilience: Registrations climbed back to ~33.6k by month-end, reflecting the registrar's structural demand stability.

Spaceship, Inc

  • Record-Breaking Early Surge: Spaceship opened with a massive concentrated burst, peaking at ~73k on April 3 — the registrar's largest single-day reading in the series.
  • Sharp Correction: Following the early outlier, volume crashed back to a baseline of ~10k–22k, where it remained for the rest of the month.
  • Stable Mid-to-Late-Month: The registrar maintained a tight ~13k–21k operating band from April 8 onward, with consistent weekly cycles.
  • Closing Trajectory: Volume ended the month near ~20k, signaling the campaign-driven nature of the early-month spike.

Dynadot Inc

  • Front-Loaded Activity: Dynadot opened strongly with a peak of ~23k on April 3, the registrar's monthly high.
  • Persistent Volatility: The series oscillated widely between ~7k and ~18k for the remainder of the month, with frequent troughs to ~8k.
  • Mid-Month Secondary Peaks: Notable rallies to ~17.5k (April 15) and ~18.5k (April 19) continued the registrar's characteristic sawtooth pattern.
  • Stable Close: The month ended near ~14k, consistent with the +11.9% monthly growth.

Hostinger Operations, UAB

  • Tight High-Floor Band: Hostinger maintained one of the steadiest patterns in the Top-5, with daily volume mostly between ~12k and ~16k.
  • Mid-Month Peak: A monthly high of ~17.5k occurred on April 20, briefly breaking through the typical ceiling.
  • Consistent Cyclical Troughs: Predictable weekly dips landed around April 5, 12, 19, and 26, falling to ~10k–12k before quick recoveries.
  • Strong Finish: The series closed near ~16k, reinforcing Hostinger's growth into the global #5 slot.

Cleaned vs Redacted - Data Quality Snapshot

Registrar Details

  • Total records: 9,566,137.
  • Cleaned: 8,616,293 (90.1%) — Registrar data remains the most reliable identification field, though coverage softened by ~4 percentage points versus March.
  • Redacted: 949,844 (9.93%).
  • Takeaway: Registrar metadata continues to anchor reporting and attribution workflows, even with the slight pullback in cleaned share.

What it shows

  • Interpretation: Registrar metadata remains broadly accessible and reliable for analysis, providing the essential backbone for tracking market dynamics.
  • Practical implication: Registrar-based analytics (share, growth, anomaly detection) continue to be the least biased lens for monthly NRD comparisons.

Why it matters

  • Establishes the foundation for spike attribution and concentration analysis across TLDs and countries.
  • Enables consistent pivoting (Registrar → TLD → Country) when investigating unusual market events.

Address Details

  • Total records: 9,566,137.
  • Cleaned: 4,969,566 (51.9%) — Just over half of newly registered domains contain usable address data, a modest improvement from March.
  • Redacted: 4,596,571 (48.1%).
  • Takeaway: Address availability remains a "coin flip," though the slight uplift in cleaned share marginally improves regional segmentation reliability.

What it shows

  • Interpretation: Address data continues to be only partially available, with privacy redaction impacting roughly half of the dataset.
  • Practical implication: Address-based segmentation works best when cross-referenced with registrar and TLD signals to mitigate redaction bias.

Why it matters

  • Useful for geo-segmentation and regional risk scoring where address coverage is intact.
  • Enables clustering of related domain registrations even when direct contact info is missing.

Contact Details

  • Total records: 9,566,137 evaluated for contact fields.
  • Near-total redaction: 8,842,601 (92.4%) — Contact records remain almost entirely hidden from public view.
  • Minimal cleaned coverage: 723,536 (7.56%) have usable contact details — a small but notable improvement from March's 5.61%.
  • Takeaway: Direct contact information remains extremely rare under prevailing GDPR-style privacy standards, though the modest uplift suggests some registrars are providing more accessible contact metadata.

What it shows

  • Interpretation: Contact fields remain the most privacy-protected segment of the dataset.
  • Practical implication: Owner attribution workflows must continue to lean on infrastructure metadata, registrar patterns, and domain behavior rather than PII.

Newly / Newly Cleaned - Daily Trend

  • Divergent scales: "Newly" registered domains fluctuate between ~175k and ~490k/day under normal operating conditions, while "Newly_Cleaned" remains near the chart floor (averaging ~10k–25k).
  • Mid-Month Outlier: A pronounced single-day spike in the "Newly" series occurred around April 17, reflecting an isolated batch ingestion event rather than a sustained shift in daily registration demand.
  • Major Cleaning Batch: A pronounced "Newly_Cleaned" spike of ~180k occurred on April 3, the largest cleaning batch recorded in the series, followed by smaller batches around April 18 and April 29.
  • Interpretation: Cleaning and enrichment continue to operate in periodic batches, with the April 3 spike potentially representing a one-time pipeline catch-up event rather than a sustained shift in processing cadence.

gTLDs vs ccTLDs

  • gTLDs dominate: 7,583,285 (79.3%) are generic Top-Level Domain registrations.
  • ccTLDs are sizable: 1,982,852 (20.7%) are country-code registrations, representing roughly 1 in 5 new domains.

Why it matters

  • Interpretation: The market continued to tilt slightly more toward gTLDs this month (up from 78.3% in March), with the .top surge and entry of .us and .app driving the bulk of the shift.
  • Action prompt: Maintain separate baselines for gTLDs and ccTLDs to isolate whether a registration spike reflects a global campaign (gTLD-driven) or a regional adoption signal (ccTLD-driven)